Exambodh - Practice Aptitude, Reasoning & GK Questions
Play Quiz
SSC CGL
mediumQ. No. 14959-which-metal-is-used-as-a-catalyst-in-contact-process-for-making-sulphuric-acid

Which metal is used as a catalyst in contact process for making sulphuric acid?

Last Updated:

This SSC CGL Chemistry question asks: “Which metal is used as a catalyst in contact process for making sulphuric acid?” The correct answer is Vanadium pentoxide. V2O5 (vanadium pentoxide) is used as catalyst in Contact process for SO3 formation from SO2 and O2. Acid basicity refers to the number of ionisable protons, not simply the number of hydrogen atoms written in a formula. Option A (“Iron”) is incorrect because it does not satisfy the chemical formula, reaction, periodic trend, numerical relation, oxidation state or definition required by the question. Option B (“Platinum”) is incorrect because it does not satisfy the chemical formula, reaction, periodic trend, numerical relation, oxidation state or definition required by the question.

AIron
BPlatinum
CVanadium pentoxide
DNickel
Correct Answer: Vanadium pentoxideYour Answer: C

Explanation

alyst in Contact process for SO3 formation from SO2 and O2. Option A (“Iron”) is incorrect because it does not satisfy the chemical formula, reaction, periodic trend, numerical relation, oxidation state or definition required by the question. Option B (“Platinum”) is incorrect because it does not satisfy the chemical formula, reaction, periodic trend, numerical relation, oxidation state or definition required by the question. Option D (“Nickel”) is incorrect because it does not satisfy the chemical formula, reaction, periodic trend, numerical relation, oxidation state or definition required by the question. The answer field, correct index and explanation therefore all identify Vanadium pentoxide. V2O5 (vanadium pentoxide) is used as catalyst in Contact process for SO3 formation from SO2 and O2.

Related Questions

View All

Test your SSC CGL Chemistry knowledge

Start Topic Test

FAQ

SSC CGL Chemistry FAQs

Common questions and clear answers for this topic.

How many chemistry questions typically appear in the SSC CGL exam?

Chemistry usually contributes a handful of questions within the General Awareness section, generally covering basic concepts rather than calculation-heavy problems.

Which chemistry topics are most important for SSC CGL preparation?

Atomic structure, periodic table trends, acids-bases-salts, metals and non-metals, and carbon compounds are the areas that appear most consistently across past papers.

Is NCERT chemistry enough to prepare for SSC CGL?

NCERT textbooks from classes 9 and 10 cover most of the conceptual base needed, though supplementing with general knowledge about everyday chemical compounds helps too.

What is the best way to remember chemical reactions and formulas for SSC CGL?

Linking reactions to real-world examples, like rusting or antacids, makes them easier to recall than memorizing formulas in isolation.

Does the SSC CGL chemistry syllabus overlap with the school board syllabus?

Yes, a large part of the syllabus mirrors class 9 and 10 science, making school-level revision a practical starting point.

Which metal is used as a... | SSC CGL Chemistry MCQ | Exambodh