Exambodh - Practice Aptitude, Reasoning & GK Questions
Play Quiz
SSC CGL
easyQ. No. 14843-what-is-the-process-of-heat-transfer-through-electromagnetic-waves-called

What is the process of heat transfer through electromagnetic waves called?

Last Updated:

What is the process of heat transfer through electromagnetic waves called? Here, the relevant answer is “Radiation.” A sound solution relies on the governing concept rather than a memorised option letter, because option order may change in another paper. Physics explains measurable natural events through quantities, units, observations, mathematical relations, and experimentally verified laws. The distractors in this question—Conduction, Convection, Reflection—do not satisfy the exact condition stated. The final selection must agree with the explanation and marked answer: Radiation. If it describes an experiment or device, recall the input, physical process, and output.

AConduction
BConvection
CRadiation
DReflection
Correct Answer: RadiationYour Answer: C

Explanation

— the scientifically appropriate response is Radiation. Option-wise review: Radiation is correct under the condition given in the stem. Conduction is incorrect because it describes a different quantity or phenomenon and does not meet the stated condition. Convection is also incorrect; although it may be a valid physics term, its definition or application is not the one asked here. Reflection is incorrect because it fails the governing relation or characteristic relevant to this case. Therefore, option C, Radiation, is factually and logically consistent with the question. Radiation is the transfer of heat energy through electromagnetic waves without any medium.

Important Notes

  • Read the complete stem before looking at the options. Identify whether the demand is a definition, unit, formula, direction, cause, effect, image characteristic, or device principle. In this record, the confirmed answer is Radiation.
  • Learn each concept as a five-part card: definition; common symbol; SI unit; principal equation; and one real-life application. This works for mechanics, heat, optics, sound, electricity, magnetism, and modern physics.
  • Do not interchange closely related terms: mass and weight; distance and displacement; speed and velocity; heat and temperature; reflection and refraction; real and virtual image; current and potential difference; power and energy. Such pairs generate common SSC distractors.
  • Eliminate Conduction, Convection, Reflection here because none fulfils the exact requirement of the stem. The final answer and correct-index field must point to option C.
  • Exam memory point: connect Radiation directly with the key wording of the question, then verify it once against the relevant definition or formula before marking the answer.Does not need a medium

Related Questions

View All

Test your SSC CGL Physics knowledge

Start Topic Test

FAQ

SSC CGL Physics FAQs

Common questions and clear answers for this topic.

How many physics questions usually appear in the SSC CGL exam?

Physics typically makes up a small portion of the General Science questions, usually focused on concepts rather than numerical problems.

Which physics topics are most important for SSC CGL?

Basic mechanics, heat, sound and light, and electricity and magnetism are the areas that come up most consistently across previous papers.

Do I need to solve numerical problems for SSC CGL physics?

Rarely. Most questions are conceptual and test everyday understanding rather than calculation skills.

Is NCERT physics enough for SSC CGL preparation?

NCERT textbooks from classes 9 and 10 build a strong enough conceptual base for most of what SSC CGL asks.

How can I make physics concepts easier to remember for SSC CGL?

Connecting concepts to everyday observations, like why a thermos keeps tea warm, makes them far easier to recall than memorizing definitions.

What is the process of heat... | SSC CGL Physics MCQ | Exambodh