Exambodh - Practice Aptitude, Reasoning & GK Questions
Exam Preparation

15 September 2026 Current Affairs: 40 SEMICON India MCQs

By Exambodh Team1 Nov 202620142 Views

Practise 40 current affairs MCQs for 15 September 2026: covering SEMICON India 2026, electronics manufacturing, semiconductor programmes, talent and Pax Silica. The questions combine statement checks, matching, practical examples and calculations.

The correct answer appears immediately below each question’s four options. Detailed explanations follow all 40 questions, with official sources at the end. The 17–19 September event is treated as upcoming on the article date. Figures follow the ebook’s stated snapshot. Approved projects, commercial production, tape-outs and investment commitments are kept distinct; calculations use the stated amounts rather than rounded growth slogans.

15 September 2026: questions, options and answers

Semiconductors: event, manufacturing, design and talent

1. As on 15 September, SEMICON India 2026 was scheduled for which dates?

A. 15–17 September 2026

B. 17–19 September 2025

C. 1–3 August 2026

D. 17–19 September 2026

Correct answer: D. 17–19 September 2026

2. Identify the announced venue of SEMICON India 2026.

A. Pragati Maidan, Mumbai

B. HITEX, Hyderabad

C. Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi

D. Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi

Correct answer: D. Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi

3. Complete the event theme: “Silicon to Systems: ______.”

A. Only Mobile Assembly

B. Building the Ecosystem

C. Replacing Every Import Overnight

D. One Chip for Every Village

Correct answer: B. Building the Ecosystem

4. Who was scheduled to inaugurate the event on 17 September?

A. The Chief Election Commissioner

B. Prime Minister Narendra Modi

C. The RBI Governor

D. The Comptroller and Auditor General

Correct answer: B. Prime Minister Narendra Modi

5. Which set best shows why semiconductors are described as a foundational industry?

A. Chips are used only in smartphones

B. Chips replace every other raw material

C. Chips are unrelated to defence and healthcare

D. Chips support cars, medical equipment, phones and satellites

Correct answer: D. Chips support cars, medical equipment, phones and satellites

6. During the COVID example in the article, car factories were disrupted primarily by a shortage of what?

A. Only office furniture

B. Only advertising space

C. Semiconductor chips

D. Only steel in every case

Correct answer: C. Semiconductor chips

7. What approximate global electronics-industry value is quoted in the ebook?

A. USD 430 million

B. ₹4.3 crore

C. USD 4.3 billion

D. USD 4.3 trillion

Correct answer: D. USD 4.3 trillion

8. Match India’s electronics production with the correct year pair.

A. 2014–15: ₹13.11 lakh crore; 2025–26: ₹1.9 lakh crore

B. 2014–15: about ₹1.9 lakh crore; 2025–26: ₹13.11 lakh crore

C. Both years: ₹76,000 crore

D. Both years: ₹4.24 lakh crore

Correct answer: B. 2014–15: about ₹1.9 lakh crore; 2025–26: ₹13.11 lakh crore

9. Using those production figures, calculate the approximate absolute increase.

A. ₹1.21 lakh crore

B. ₹15.01 lakh crore

C. ₹11.21 lakh crore

D. ₹13.11 thousand crore

Correct answer: C. ₹11.21 lakh crore

10. Electronics exports in FY 2025–26 reached which reported value?

A. ₹76,000 crore

B. ₹13.11 lakh crore

C. ₹4.24 lakh crore

D. ₹38 lakh crore

Correct answer: C. ₹4.24 lakh crore

11. Which FY 2025–26 pair correctly matches mobile-phone production and exports?

A. Production ₹18,000 crore; exports ₹1,500 crore

B. Production ₹2.59 lakh crore; exports ₹6.27 lakh crore

C. Production ₹6.27 lakh crore; exports ₹2.59 lakh crore

D. Both ₹13.11 lakh crore

Correct answer: C. Production ₹6.27 lakh crore; exports ₹2.59 lakh crore

12. According to the article, which commodity became India’s single largest export in FY 2025–26?

A. Natural gas

B. Raw cotton

C. Bamboo furniture

D. Smartphones

Correct answer: D. Smartphones

13. The article says India makes 99.2% of the phones it uses. What does this mean?

A. Every phone component is necessarily indigenous

B. Domestic phone demand is largely met by production in India

C. India exports 99.2% of every phone it produces

D. India makes 99.2% of all phones worldwide

Correct answer: B. Domestic phone demand is largely met by production in India

14. India’s mobile-phone manufacturing rank in the article is based on which measure?

A. Second only by export profit

B. Fifth by number of brands

C. Second largest by volume

D. First by every possible measure

Correct answer: C. Second largest by volume

15. Convert the article’s 2.5 million electronics-manufacturing jobs into lakh.

A. 250 lakh

B. 2.5 lakh

C. 0.25 lakh

D. 25 lakh

Correct answer: D. 25 lakh

16. The Semicon India programme began in which year?

A. 2001

B. 2021

C. 2026

D. 2014

Correct answer: B. 2021

17. Identify the correct programme-outlay pair.

A. Both ₹1.64 crore

B. Both ₹10,371.92 crore

C. Semicon 1.0: ₹76,000 crore; Semicon 2.0: ₹1,27,500 crore

D. Semicon 1.0: ₹1,27,500 crore; Semicon 2.0: ₹76,000 crore

Correct answer: C. Semicon 1.0: ₹76,000 crore; Semicon 2.0: ₹1,27,500 crore

18. By how much does the stated Semicon 2.0 outlay exceed Semicon 1.0?

A. ₹51,500 crore

B. ₹5,150 crore

C. ₹76,000 crore

D. ₹2,03,500 crore

Correct answer: A. ₹51,500 crore

19. Select the group that reflects Semicon 2.0’s six pillars.

A. Design; equipment/materials; fabs; advanced packaging; R&D; talent

B. Only fabs, roads and airports

C. Only phone assembly and advertising

D. Only exports, taxation and tourism

Correct answer: A. Design; equipment/materials; fabs; advanced packaging; R&D; talent

20. Which project snapshot is reported in the ebook?

A. Only one proposed design lab

B. Six projects across twelve countries

C. 12 approved projects across six states

D. 120 operating fabs across every district

Correct answer: C. 12 approved projects across six states

21. The approved projects carry investment commitments exceeding what amount?

A. ₹1.64 crore

B. ₹1.64 lakh crore

C. ₹16.4 crore

D. ₹1,640 crore

Correct answer: B. ₹1.64 lakh crore

22. How many facilities had started commercial production in the article’s snapshot?

A. Twelve

B. Twenty-four

C. Six

D. Three

Correct answer: D. Three

23. Which project types are included in the semiconductor push described?

A. Only railway signalling cabins

B. Only chip-design advertisements

C. Silicon and compound semiconductor fabs, display fabrication and advanced packaging

D. Only mobile retail outlets

Correct answer: C. Silicon and compound semiconductor fabs, display fabrication and advanced packaging

24. The stated semiconductor-engineering talent target for this decade is ______.

A. 8,500 skilled engineers

B. Only 850 engineers

C. 85,000 skilled engineers

D. 85 lakh already trained engineers

Correct answer: C. 85,000 skilled engineers

25. What does EDA mean in chip development?

A. Export Duty Assessment

B. Electronic Design Automation

C. Energy Distribution Authority

D. External Data Archive

Correct answer: B. Electronic Design Automation

26. Using the ebook’s stated C2S snapshot, EDA tools had reached how many academic institutions?

A. 320

B. 32

C. 24

D. 75

Correct answer: A. 320

27. Which pair correctly describes the DLI support figures quoted in the article?

A. 24 engineers trained; 105 phones exported

B. 24 design projects financially approved; 105 startups/MSMEs given EDA support

C. 105 fabs operating; 24 states covered

D. 320 factories financed; 68,000 firms subsidised

Correct answer: B. 24 design projects financially approved; 105 startups/MSMEs given EDA support

28. By April 2026, what tape-out achievement is stated for academic institutions?

A. 211 operating factories

B. 211 chips by 75 institutions

C. Only seven institutions using computers

D. 75 chips by 211 institutions

Correct answer: B. 211 chips by 75 institutions

29. Which interpretation of “tape-out” is most appropriate here?

A. A guarantee of large-scale commercial sales

B. A finished smartphone export

C. A completed chip-design handoff for fabrication

D. A synonym for opening a retail shop

Correct answer: C. A completed chip-design handoff for fabrication

30. The article says seven chips were fabricated at nodes including how small a node?

A. 120 metres

B. 12 nanometres

C. 12 centimetres

D. 12 millimetres

Correct answer: B. 12 nanometres

31. Where has the ChipIN Centre been established?

A. LIC

B. PNGRB

C. Food Corporation of India

D. C-DAC

Correct answer: D. C-DAC

32. A startup cannot afford advanced chip-design tools and fabrication access. Which facility directly addresses this barrier?

A. ChipIN Centre

B. Only a railway counter

C. Only a municipal tax portal

D. Only a passport office

Correct answer: A. ChipIN Centre

33. Which ChipIN user-reach snapshot appears in the ebook?

A. More than one lakh engineers from over 500 organisations

B. Exactly 500 engineers worldwide

C. Twelve engineers in six factories

D. Only 100 students in one college

Correct answer: A. More than one lakh engineers from over 500 organisations

34. ChipIN users developed over 300 designs for fabrication at which locations?

A. Only a single mobile retail store

B. SCL, Mohali, and advanced foundries abroad

C. Only an airport terminal

D. Only every district office

Correct answer: B. SCL, Mohali, and advanced foundries abroad

35. Over four crore hours of ChipIN design-tool usage refers to what?

A. Four crore separate employees

B. The working life of one engineer

C. Four crore fabricated chips

D. Cumulative tool usage across users

Correct answer: D. Cumulative tool usage across users

36. India joined Pax Silica during which event in the article?

A. India AI Impact Summit 2026

B. SEMICON India 2014

C. SARAS Aajeevika Mela

D. National PNG Drive 2.0

Correct answer: A. India AI Impact Summit 2026

37. Which objective best captures the Pax Silica coalition?

A. Replace all semiconductor trade with tourism

B. Limit cooperation to phone advertisements

C. Concentrate every chip supply in one supplier

D. Secure and diversify the silicon supply chain with trusted partners

Correct answer: D. Secure and diversify the silicon supply chain with trusted partners

38. The event plan mentions more than 600 exhibitors and 300 international companies. Which interpretation is correct?

A. These are counts of chips already produced

B. Exactly 900 unique exhibitors are proven

C. All 600 exhibitors must be Indian fabs

D. Announced participation figures, not a reason to add them as separate non-overlapping groups

Correct answer: D. Announced participation figures, not a reason to add them as separate non-overlapping groups

39. Which announced SEMICON feature set is correctly matched?

A. Only twelve student classrooms

B. Only a single closed-door investor meeting

C. 150 m²; six speakers; 600 country pavilions

D. 15,000 m² exhibition space; 150+ speakers; six country and twelve state pavilions

Correct answer: D. 15,000 m² exhibition space; 150+ speakers; six country and twelve state pavilions

40. Consider two claims: 1. Semiconductor capability needs design, materials, skills and manufacturing together. 2. One factory alone completes the whole ecosystem. Which reflects the article?

A. Only claim 1

B. Neither claim

C. Only claim 2

D. Both claims

Correct answer: A. Only claim 1

Detailed explanations for all 40 questions

1. As on 15 September, SEMICON India 2026 was scheduled for which dates?

Correct answer: D. 17–19 September 2026

The announced event dates were 17–19 September 2026. Since the ebook article is dated 15 September, the event is treated here as upcoming rather than already concluded.

2. Identify the announced venue of SEMICON India 2026.

Correct answer: D. Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi

Yashobhoomi is the India International Convention and Expo Centre in Dwarka, New Delhi. The AI Impact Summit mentioned elsewhere in the article is a separate event.

3. Complete the event theme: “Silicon to Systems: ______.”

Correct answer: B. Building the Ecosystem

The theme is Silicon to Systems: Building the Ecosystem. It points to connected capabilities in design, fabrication, equipment, materials, packaging and talent rather than a single factory.

4. Who was scheduled to inaugurate the event on 17 September?

Correct answer: B. Prime Minister Narendra Modi

The article announces inauguration by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This is an announced programme as of the article date, not evidence that the ceremony had already taken place.

5. Which set best shows why semiconductors are described as a foundational industry?

Correct answer: D. Chips support cars, medical equipment, phones and satellites

Semiconductors enable computing and control across many sectors. A shortage can therefore disrupt industries well beyond electronics assembly, including transport and healthcare equipment.

6. During the COVID example in the article, car factories were disrupted primarily by a shortage of what?

Correct answer: C. Semiconductor chips

The example highlights missing chips as a production bottleneck. Even when other inputs are available, a critical component shortage can stop assembly of the final product.

7. What approximate global electronics-industry value is quoted in the ebook?

Correct answer: D. USD 4.3 trillion

The ebook quotes around USD 4.3 trillion for the global electronics industry. This is a broad industry figure, not the size of India’s semiconductor programme or the value of chip exports alone.

8. Match India’s electronics production with the correct year pair.

Correct answer: B. 2014–15: about ₹1.9 lakh crore; 2025–26: ₹13.11 lakh crore

The article reports production rising from about ₹1.9 lakh crore to ₹13.11 lakh crore. Production should be distinguished from exports, which measure goods sold abroad.

9. Using those production figures, calculate the approximate absolute increase.

Correct answer: C. ₹11.21 lakh crore

Subtracting 1.90 from 13.11 gives ₹11.21 lakh crore. This is the increase over the full comparison period, not a one-year growth rate.

10. Electronics exports in FY 2025–26 reached which reported value?

Correct answer: C. ₹4.24 lakh crore

Electronics exports are reported at ₹4.24 lakh crore, compared with about ₹38,000 crore in 2014–15. Keeping lakh crore and thousand crore units straight is essential for comparison.

11. Which FY 2025–26 pair correctly matches mobile-phone production and exports?

Correct answer: C. Production ₹6.27 lakh crore; exports ₹2.59 lakh crore

The ebook gives ₹6.27 lakh crore for mobile production and ₹2.59 lakh crore for mobile exports. The smaller ₹18,000 crore and ₹1,500 crore values are the earlier baseline figures.

12. According to the article, which commodity became India’s single largest export in FY 2025–26?

Correct answer: D. Smartphones

The article places smartphones ahead of petroleum products and gems and jewellery in its FY 2025–26 account. The claim belongs to the stated year and should not be treated as a timeless ranking.

13. The article says India makes 99.2% of the phones it uses. What does this mean?

Correct answer: B. Domestic phone demand is largely met by production in India

The percentage concerns phones used in India, not the global market. Final-product manufacturing also does not by itself prove that every chip and component is domestically produced.

14. India’s mobile-phone manufacturing rank in the article is based on which measure?

Correct answer: C. Second largest by volume

The stated rank is second largest by volume, meaning units produced. A volume ranking should not be automatically converted into a ranking by revenue, profit or component self-reliance.

15. Convert the article’s 2.5 million electronics-manufacturing jobs into lakh.

Correct answer: D. 25 lakh

One million equals ten lakh, so 2.5 million equals 25 lakh. The figure refers to the wider electronics manufacturing ecosystem, not only semiconductor fabs.

16. The Semicon India programme began in which year?

Correct answer: B. 2021

The article identifies 2021 as the start of the programme. It presents the later Semicon 2.0 phase as an expansion of that foundation.

17. Identify the correct programme-outlay pair.

Correct answer: C. Semicon 1.0: ₹76,000 crore; Semicon 2.0: ₹1,27,500 crore

These are the respective programme outlays in the ebook. Outlay is a planned programme amount; it should not be equated with money already spent or private investment commitments.

18. By how much does the stated Semicon 2.0 outlay exceed Semicon 1.0?

Correct answer: A. ₹51,500 crore

The difference is ₹1,27,500 − ₹76,000 = ₹51,500 crore. This compares two programme outlays without assuming they have identical implementation periods.

19. Select the group that reflects Semicon 2.0’s six pillars.

Correct answer: A. Design; equipment/materials; fabs; advanced packaging; R&D; talent

The six pillars span both physical production and enabling capabilities. Research, design skills and equipment supply are needed alongside fabrication plants.

20. Which project snapshot is reported in the ebook?

Correct answer: C. 12 approved projects across six states

The ebook reports twelve approved semiconductor projects in six states. Approval, construction and commercial operation are different stages, so twelve approvals do not mean twelve operating factories.

21. The approved projects carry investment commitments exceeding what amount?

Correct answer: B. ₹1.64 lakh crore

The stated commitments exceed ₹1.64 lakh crore. A commitment records intended investment, while actual expenditure and completed capacity require separate evidence.

22. How many facilities had started commercial production in the article’s snapshot?

Correct answer: D. Three

The ebook says three facilities had entered commercial production. This is the operational subset in its account, distinct from the twelve approved projects.

23. Which project types are included in the semiconductor push described?

Correct answer: C. Silicon and compound semiconductor fabs, display fabrication and advanced packaging

The project mix covers different stages and technologies. Fabrication makes semiconductor structures, while packaging prepares and connects chips for use in devices.

24. The stated semiconductor-engineering talent target for this decade is ______.

Correct answer: C. 85,000 skilled engineers

The target is a pool of 85,000 skilled semiconductor engineers within the decade. It is a target, not a claim that this entire number has already completed training.

25. What does EDA mean in chip development?

Correct answer: B. Electronic Design Automation

EDA tools help engineers design and check electronic circuits. Shared access matters because advanced design software can otherwise be expensive for institutions and startups.

26. Using the ebook’s stated C2S snapshot, EDA tools had reached how many academic institutions?

Correct answer: A. 320

The ebook gives 320 institutions and more than 68,000 students trained in this passage. Different releases can use later counts or different coverage, so the question explicitly uses the ebook’s snapshot.

27. Which pair correctly describes the DLI support figures quoted in the article?

Correct answer: B. 24 design projects financially approved; 105 startups/MSMEs given EDA support

Financial support for design projects and access to EDA tools are different kinds of assistance. The ebook reports 24 projects for the first and 105 startups or MSMEs for the second.

28. By April 2026, what tape-out achievement is stated for academic institutions?

Correct answer: B. 211 chips by 75 institutions

The article records 211 taped-out chips from 75 institutions by April 2026. Tape-out is the design handoff towards fabrication and should not be treated as proof of mass production.

29. Which interpretation of “tape-out” is most appropriate here?

Correct answer: C. A completed chip-design handoff for fabrication

Tape-out marks readiness of the design data for the manufacturing stage. Fabrication, testing, qualification and commercial production remain separate steps after design completion.

30. The article says seven chips were fabricated at nodes including how small a node?

Correct answer: B. 12 nanometres

The passage mentions nodes down to 12 nanometres. A node label describes a manufacturing technology generation; it should not be read as the physical size of the entire chip.

31. Where has the ChipIN Centre been established?

Correct answer: D. C-DAC

The ChipIN Centre is at C-DAC under the C2S Programme and DLI Scheme. It provides a shared national facility for design tools, fabrication services and specialised training.

32. A startup cannot afford advanced chip-design tools and fabrication access. Which facility directly addresses this barrier?

Correct answer: A. ChipIN Centre

ChipIN shares capital-intensive tools and services across users. This lowers entry barriers and development costs while supporting design and training capabilities.

33. Which ChipIN user-reach snapshot appears in the ebook?

Correct answer: A. More than one lakh engineers from over 500 organisations

The ebook reports more than one lakh engineers and over 500 organisations, including academic institutions and startups. These are shared-facility users, not a count of newly created permanent jobs.

34. ChipIN users developed over 300 designs for fabrication at which locations?

Correct answer: B. SCL, Mohali, and advanced foundries abroad

The article names SCL in Mohali and advanced overseas foundries. Design access in India can therefore support manufacturing through different facilities; design and fabrication need not occur at the same site.

35. Over four crore hours of ChipIN design-tool usage refers to what?

Correct answer: D. Cumulative tool usage across users

Tool-use hours add up usage across many people and organisations. They demonstrate activity on the shared facility but are not interchangeable with chips produced or people employed.

36. India joined Pax Silica during which event in the article?

Correct answer: A. India AI Impact Summit 2026

India joined on the fifth day of the AI Impact Summit; the cited PIB release is dated 20 February 2026. This coalition milestone preceded the September SEMICON event.

37. Which objective best captures the Pax Silica coalition?

Correct answer: D. Secure and diversify the silicon supply chain with trusted partners

The coalition seeks resilient supply chains and reduced overconcentration, including resistance to economic coercion. Its scope runs from critical minerals and fabrication to advanced AI systems and deployment infrastructure.

38. The event plan mentions more than 600 exhibitors and 300 international companies. Which interpretation is correct?

Correct answer: D. Announced participation figures, not a reason to add them as separate non-overlapping groups

The categories may overlap, since an international company can also be an exhibitor. The ebook gives an event plan, so the figures should not be presented as audited final attendance.

39. Which announced SEMICON feature set is correctly matched?

Correct answer: D. 15,000 m² exhibition space; 150+ speakers; six country and twelve state pavilions

The ebook’s event plan lists these scale indicators, plus a startup showcase, student hackathon, workforce pavilion and women’s forum. The programme brings industry, talent and entrepreneurship together around the semiconductor ecosystem.

40. Consider two claims: 1. Semiconductor capability needs design, materials, skills and manufacturing together. 2. One factory alone completes the whole ecosystem. Which reflects the article?

Correct answer: A. Only claim 1

The article’s ecosystem approach links every stage from design and research to packaging and talent. Approved projects and shared tools are parts of that network, rather than substitutes for all other capabilities.

Official sources

This practice article follows “Silicon Dreams”, dated 15 September 2026 in the PIB September ebook. Questions specify the context and reference period of the figures. Original government sources on the event, electronics industry and Pax Silica are listed below.

Related MCQ Practice

Is article ke baad in practice pages par questions solve karein.

Share this article: