17 September 2026 Current Affairs: 60 Semiconductor, PMKKKY and ECMS MCQs
Practise 60 current affairs MCQs for 17 September 2026: 25 on semiconductors, 20 on PMKKKY and 15 on ECMS and related electronics policies. The questions combine statement checks, matching, practical examples and calculations.
The correct answer appears immediately below each question’s four options. Detailed explanations follow all 60 questions, with official sources at the end. Figures follow the dates and scope stated in the ebook. Approved, operating and projected outcomes are distinguished. PMKKKY uses the revised January 2024 spending framework. ECMS calculations use its exact initial outlay of ₹22,919 crore, rather than a rounded baseline.
17 September 2026: questions, options and answers
Semiconductors: technology, manufacturing and policy
1. Which property defines a semiconductor in the article?
A. Its electrical conductivity can be controlled
B. It cannot be used in electronic circuits
C. It always conducts exactly like copper
D. It always blocks all current
Correct answer: A. Its electrical conductivity can be controlled
2. A microscopic switch controls current inside a chip. What is it called?
A. Wafer tray
B. Transistor
C. Power cable only
D. Cooling tower
Correct answer: B. Transistor
3. Which material is described as the most widely used semiconductor?
A. Ordinary steel
B. Wood
C. Cotton
D. Silicon
Correct answer: D. Silicon
4. Arrange the early manufacturing steps.
A. Wafer → sand → completed phone → ingot
B. Purified silicon → ingot → sliced and polished wafers
C. Testing → finished chip → silicon purification
D. Packaging → ingot → raw sand only
Correct answer: B. Purified silicon → ingot → sliced and polished wafers
5. What does photolithography do during fabrication?
A. Transfers patterns onto a wafer using light
B. Only transports imported sand
C. Only measures export revenue
D. Only packs finished chips into boxes
Correct answer: A. Transfers patterns onto a wafer using light
6. Which set consists of fabrication processes listed in the article?
A. Mining royalties and housing grants
B. Only final device delivery
C. Branding, retailing and advertising only
D. Deposition, etching and ion implantation
Correct answer: D. Deposition, etching and ion implantation
7. Expand ATMP in the semiconductor value chain.
A. Assembly, Trading, Mining and Procurement
B. Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging
C. Advanced Transport Manufacturing Programme
D. Automatic Tax and Mining Payment
Correct answer: B. Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging
8. Which term expands to Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test?
A. DMF
B. SPECS
C. OSAT
D. ECMS
Correct answer: C. OSAT
9. A 28 nm node label primarily identifies what today?
A. The factory’s land area
B. The number of workers
C. The total chip width must be 28 nm
D. A manufacturing-technology generation
Correct answer: D. A manufacturing-technology generation
10. Which statement about mature semiconductor nodes is supported?
A. Only the smallest node can support any electronic product
B. They remain important for vehicles, industrial electronics and power systems
C. They have no useful applications
D. They are identical to raw sand
Correct answer: B. They remain important for vehicles, industrial electronics and power systems
11. India’s semiconductor demand is projected to reach what by FY2030 in the ebook?
A. USD 110 billion
B. USD 240 trillion
C. ₹110 crore
D. USD 11 million
Correct answer: A. USD 110 billion
12. Nearly USD 150 billion in semiconductor product imports refers to which period?
A. Every month of 2025
B. A confirmed FY2035 annual figure
C. FY2017–FY2025 cumulatively
D. Only September 2026
Correct answer: C. FY2017–FY2025 cumulatively
13. The global market’s 6.5% CAGR and projected 8.5% growth rate differ by how much?
A. 15 percentage points
B. 20 percentage points
C. 2 percentage points
D. 2 rupees
Correct answer: C. 2 percentage points
14. Which strategic approach does the article favour?
A. Assuming one country already controls every stage
B. Stronger domestic capability alongside trusted international partnerships
C. Only importing finished phones forever
D. Ending all international technology cooperation
Correct answer: B. Stronger domestic capability alongside trusted international partnerships
15. SCL, Mohali, is associated with which capability in the article?
A. Only adult diapers
B. Only mining-road construction
C. Flight-grade chips for satellites and launch vehicles
D. Only home-loan processing
Correct answer: C. Flight-grade chips for satellites and launch vehicles
16. Match the mission with the chip application described.
A. Both — mining royalties
B. Both — only ordinary office printers
C. Chandrayaan-3 — only phone batteries; Aditya-L1 — housing meters
D. Chandrayaan-3 — camera chip; Aditya-L1 — radiation-hardened ADC chips
Correct answer: D. Chandrayaan-3 — camera chip; Aditya-L1 — radiation-hardened ADC chips
17. The Vikram processor developed by SCL is used in which systems?
A. Only domestic gas meters
B. Only bamboo processing machines
C. Launch vehicles and rockets
D. Only rental-housing portals
Correct answer: C. Launch vehicles and rockets
18. Identify the correct programme chronology and outlays.
A. Both began in 2015 with ₹13,000 crore
B. Semicon 1.0: December 2021, ₹76,000 crore; 2.0: July 2026, ₹1,27,500 crore
C. 1.0: July 2026; 2.0: December 2021
D. Both are housing grants of ₹2.5 lakh
Correct answer: B. Semicon 1.0: December 2021, ₹76,000 crore; 2.0: July 2026, ₹1,27,500 crore
19. Which list captures Semicon 2.0’s six pillars?
A. Only imports and retail shops
B. Only phones, roads and railways
C. Design; machines/materials; fabs; advanced packaging; R&D; talent
D. Only minerals, housing and sanitation
Correct answer: C. Design; machines/materials; fabs; advanced packaging; R&D; talent
20. Which composition of the twelve approved units is reported?
A. Twelve identical silicon fabs
B. Nine display fabs and three phone shops
C. One silicon fab, one silicon-carbide fab, one GaN micro-LED display fab and nine ATMP/OSAT units
D. Only twelve design classrooms
Correct answer: C. One silicon fab, one silicon-carbide fab, one GaN micro-LED display fab and nine ATMP/OSAT units
21. Using the 17 September article’s snapshot, how many approved units had begun commercial production?
A. Nine
B. Five
C. Twenty-four
D. Twelve
Correct answer: B. Five
22. Choose the correct six-state location set for those approved units.
A. Only Goa, Kerala and Sikkim
B. Every state without exception
C. Only Maharashtra and Rajasthan
D. Gujarat, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab and Andhra Pradesh
Correct answer: D. Gujarat, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab and Andhra Pradesh
23. Which design-capability pair matches the ebook?
A. Only one engineer using tools
B. 300 crore finished chips exported
C. 24 approved design projects worth about ₹900 crore; over 300 designs developed by supported organisations
D. 900 operating fabs and 24 students
Correct answer: C. 24 approved design projects worth about ₹900 crore; over 300 designs developed by supported organisations
24. Match supporting policies with their roles.
A. SPECS — capex support; EMC 2.0 — common infrastructure; IT Hardware PLI — production incentives
B. SPECS — housing subsidy; EMC 2.0 — mining royalty; PLI — pension
C. All provide identical cash grants to every citizen
D. All replace chip-design training
Correct answer: A. SPECS — capex support; EMC 2.0 — common infrastructure; IT Hardware PLI — production incentives
25. Which statement best reflects SEMICON India 2026 on this article’s date?
A. Already concluded on 15 September
B. Held exclusively online in 2021
C. Only proposed for 2030
D. Inaugurated on 17 September at Yashobhoomi; scheduled through 19 September
Correct answer: D. Inaugurated on 17 September at Yashobhoomi; scheduled through 19 September
PMKKKY: welfare in mining-affected areas
26. Expand PMKKKY.
A. Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana
B. Public Mining Knowledge and Skill Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Credit Kosh Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra Krishi Yojana
Correct answer: A. Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana
27. The scheme was launched on which date?
A. 17 September 2015
B. 1 January 2024
C. 12 January 2026
D. 17 September 2023
Correct answer: A. 17 September 2015
28. Which institution implements PMKKKY using the funds collected for mining-affected districts?
A. District Mineral Foundation
B. Election Commission
C. National Informatics Centre
D. Reserve Bank of India
Correct answer: A. District Mineral Foundation
29. A District Mineral Foundation is described as what kind of body?
A. A non-profit trust for mining-affected persons and areas
B. A commercial stock exchange
C. A political election fund
D. A private mining company
Correct answer: A. A non-profit trust for mining-affected persons and areas
30. Which legal change introduced the DMF provision?
A. 2026 amendment to the Railways Act
B. 2024 amendment to the Companies Act
C. 2015 amendment to the MMDR Act, 1957
D. 2019 amendment to the Income-tax Act
Correct answer: C. 2015 amendment to the MMDR Act, 1957
31. Which scale of DMF establishment is reported in the ebook?
A. 23 districts across 656 states
B. Only six districts
C. 656 districts across 23 states
D. All 309 gas areas only
Correct answer: C. 656 districts across 23 states
32. The latest guideline revision identified in the article was issued when?
A. June 2015
B. January 2024
C. December 2030
D. September 2023
Correct answer: B. January 2024
33. For a lease granted on or after 12 January 2015, what DMF contribution rate is stated?
A. 10% of royalty
B. 70% of sales
C. 30% of royalty
D. 10% of total project profit
Correct answer: A. 10% of royalty
34. A mining lease was granted before 12 January 2015. Which contribution rule applies in the article?
A. 30% of the district population
B. 10% of royalty
C. A fixed ₹30 per mine
D. 30% of royalty
Correct answer: D. 30% of royalty
35. A qualifying newer lease has royalty of ₹50 lakh. Calculate its 10% DMF contribution.
A. ₹50,000
B. ₹15 lakh
C. ₹50 lakh
D. ₹5 lakh
Correct answer: D. ₹5 lakh
36. What minimum share must go to high-priority sectors under the revised framework?
A. 70%
B. 5%
C. 10%
D. 30%
Correct answer: A. 70%
37. Which project belongs to the high-priority list?
A. Drinking-water supply
B. Only a general road under physical infrastructure
C. Only an energy project under other priorities
D. Only an irrigation canal under other priorities
Correct answer: A. Drinking-water supply
38. What is the maximum share for other-priority sectors?
A. 100% without restrictions
B. 70%
C. 30%
D. 90%
Correct answer: C. 30%
39. For ₹100 crore of funds, which illustrative allocation satisfies the stated sector split?
A. ₹60 crore high-priority and ₹40 crore other-priority
B. ₹75 crore high-priority and ₹25 crore other-priority
C. ₹30 crore high-priority and ₹70 crore other-priority
D. ₹10 crore high-priority and ₹90 crore other-priority
Correct answer: B. ₹75 crore high-priority and ₹25 crore other-priority
40. Which safeguards are named for Scheduled and Tribal Areas?
A. Only stock-market regulations
B. Only passport rules
C. Only urban property-tax rules
D. Constitutional provisions, PESA 1996 and Forest Rights Act 2006
Correct answer: D. Constitutional provisions, PESA 1996 and Forest Rights Act 2006
41. Which PMKKKY objective extends beyond the operating life of a mine?
A. Pay only for company advertising
B. Reduce adverse impacts and support sustainable livelihoods after mining ends
C. Stop every welfare project when extraction stops
D. Benefit only mine owners
Correct answer: B. Reduce adverse impacts and support sustainable livelihoods after mining ends
42. Which sanctioned-project snapshot is reported for July 2026?
A. 78,809 projects worth ₹49,973 crore
B. 2,92,156 projects worth ₹30,512 crore
C. Only 656 projects worth ₹23 crore
D. 4,70,020 projects worth ₹1,09,938 crore
Correct answer: D. 4,70,020 projects worth ₹1,09,938 crore
43. Match completed projects with their reported count and amount.
A. 4,70,020 projects; ₹30,512 crore
B. 656 projects; ₹5,316 crore
C. 2,92,156 projects; ₹49,973 crore
D. 78,809 projects; ₹1,09,938 crore
Correct answer: C. 2,92,156 projects; ₹49,973 crore
44. Ongoing works numbered 78,809 with what committed amount?
A. ₹49,973 crore
B. ₹30,512 crore
C. ₹1,09,938 crore
D. ₹13,000 crore
Correct answer: B. ₹30,512 crore
45. Why should completed and ongoing counts not be assumed to exhaust every sanctioned project?
A. Other sanctioned projects may be at different stages; the table does not label all remaining ones
B. Every remaining project is proven cancelled
C. All sanctioned projects are already finished
D. The numbers count only individual workers
Correct answer: A. Other sanctioned projects may be at different stages; the table does not label all remaining ones
ECMS: components and electronics policies
46. What is ECMS designed to deepen?
A. Only sale of imported finished phones
B. Only mining royalty collection
C. Domestic electronics components and supply-chain manufacturing
D. Only urban rental housing
Correct answer: C. Domestic electronics components and supply-chain manufacturing
47. When was ECMS notified, according to the ebook?
A. 17 September 2015
B. 15 July 2026
C. 8 April 2025
D. 1 September 2024
Correct answer: C. 8 April 2025
48. Identify the exact initial ECMS outlay quoted in this article.
A. ₹22,919 crore
B. ₹22,000 exactly
C. ₹76,000 crore
D. ₹1,27,500 crore
Correct answer: A. ₹22,919 crore
49. The enhanced outlay is ₹40,000 crore. How much higher is that than ₹22,919 crore?
A. ₹18,000 crore exactly
B. ₹62,919 crore
C. ₹1,708.10 crore
D. ₹17,081 crore
Correct answer: D. ₹17,081 crore
50. Which tenure description matches ECMS in the ebook?
A. Six years with an optional one-year gestation; capex incentive for five years
B. Exactly thirty years for every incentive
C. Five days of basic training
D. Only one month
Correct answer: A. Six years with an optional one-year gestation; capex incentive for five years
51. Which product set illustrates the components targeted by ECMS?
A. Only complete imported cars
B. Only wheat and rice
C. Only household furniture
D. PCBs, camera/display modules, connectors, capacitors and lithium-ion cells
Correct answer: D. PCBs, camera/display modules, connectors, capacitors and lithium-ion cells
52. As of August 2026, how many ECMS projects had been approved and across how many states?
A. 15 projects across 106 states
B. 12 projects across 23 states
C. 38 projects across six states
D. 106 projects across 15 states
Correct answer: D. 106 projects across 15 states
53. Which investment and production pair is reported for the ECMS approvals?
A. Investment ₹5.34 lakh crore; already earned profit ₹69,548 crore
B. Both are annual mining royalties
C. Approved investment ₹69,548 crore; expected production ₹5.34 lakh crore
D. Both are household subsidies
Correct answer: C. Approved investment ₹69,548 crore; expected production ₹5.34 lakh crore
54. Which operating-status split is reported for ECMS projects?
A. Only one plant approved
B. 38 plants manufacturing; 16 projects at advanced construction or installation stages
C. All 106 plants already manufacturing
D. 16 plants closed and 38 cancelled
Correct answer: B. 38 plants manufacturing; 16 projects at advanced construction or installation stages
55. How should the projected 74,628 direct jobs and 2.5 lakh indirect jobs be interpreted?
A. Already verified current employees in every project
B. Only the number of chip designs
C. Expected employment outcomes, not proof all positions are already filled
D. A target of exactly 74,628 factories
Correct answer: C. Expected employment outcomes, not proof all positions are already filled
56. A category’s domestic capacity exceeds demand. Which conclusion is justified?
A. That category may have surplus capacity; this does not prove all electronics imports have ended
B. Every component is now fully self-reliant
C. Every approved project is guaranteed profitable
D. No plant needs customers
Correct answer: A. That category may have surplus capacity; this does not prove all electronics imports have ended
57. Which comparison of SPECS and electronics PLI is correct in the article?
A. SPECS: 25% capex incentive; large-scale electronics PLI: 4–6% on eligible incremental sales
B. Both pay every household ₹15,000
C. Both are identical to ECMS tenure
D. SPECS taxes royalties; PLI funds rental houses
Correct answer: A. SPECS: 25% capex incentive; large-scale electronics PLI: 4–6% on eligible incremental sales
58. Match PMP and EDF with their roles.
A. PMP — mining pension; EDF — drinking-water meter
B. Both — loan repayment periods
C. Both — wafer photolithography
D. PMP — phased tariff-based value addition; EDF — Fund of Funds for venture investment
Correct answer: D. PMP — phased tariff-based value addition; EDF — Fund of Funds for venture investment
59. What electronics manufacturing and export targets are stated for 2030?
A. USD 150 billion manufacturing and USD 500 billion exports
B. USD 500 billion manufacturing and USD 150 billion exports
C. Both already achieved in 2020
D. Only USD 5 billion manufacturing
Correct answer: B. USD 500 billion manufacturing and USD 150 billion exports
60. Which combined conclusion connects the three articles without confusing their schemes?
A. Semicon builds chip capability, ECMS deepens components, and DMF-PMKKKY supports mining-affected communities
B. All three are one identical household cash-transfer scheme
C. PMKKKY fabricates chips while ECMS sets mining royalties
D. All approved funds are already fully spent
Correct answer: A. Semicon builds chip capability, ECMS deepens components, and DMF-PMKKKY supports mining-affected communities
Detailed explanations for all 60 questions
1. Which property defines a semiconductor in the article?
Correct answer: A. Its electrical conductivity can be controlled
Semiconductor materials can be engineered to switch, amplify, sense and control electrical signals. This controllability makes them useful in electronic devices.
2. A microscopic switch controls current inside a chip. What is it called?
Correct answer: B. Transistor
A transistor is a tiny electronic switch. Millions or billions of transistors work together in integrated circuits to enable computing, memory and other functions.
3. Which material is described as the most widely used semiconductor?
Correct answer: D. Silicon
Silicon is obtained from silica and must be highly purified for chip production. Abundant sand is not itself ready-to-use semiconductor-grade material.
4. Arrange the early manufacturing steps.
Correct answer: B. Purified silicon → ingot → sliced and polished wafers
Purified silicon is formed into cylindrical ingots, which are sliced into thin wafers. The wafers then undergo many controlled fabrication processes.
5. What does photolithography do during fabrication?
Correct answer: A. Transfers patterns onto a wafer using light
Light transfers intricate patterns that help define chip structures. The sequence is repeated across layers along with processes such as deposition and etching.
6. Which set consists of fabrication processes listed in the article?
Correct answer: D. Deposition, etching and ion implantation
These are controlled wafer-processing steps used to form semiconductor structures. They differ from packaging and marketing after fabrication.
7. Expand ATMP in the semiconductor value chain.
Correct answer: B. Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging
ATMP prepares and checks semiconductor devices after fabrication. Packaging protects a chip and connects it to other components, while testing checks performance and quality.
8. Which term expands to Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test?
Correct answer: C. OSAT
OSAT refers to outsourced assembly and testing services. It is one part of the chip value chain and should not be confused with wafer fabrication alone.
9. A 28 nm node label primarily identifies what today?
Correct answer: D. A manufacturing-technology generation
Modern node names mainly label process generations. A smaller name can indicate denser or more efficient technology, but final performance also depends on design, materials and packaging.
10. Which statement about mature semiconductor nodes is supported?
Correct answer: B. They remain important for vehicles, industrial electronics and power systems
Mature nodes still serve many established applications. Leading-edge processors and vehicle-control electronics may need different performance, cost and reliability balances.
11. India’s semiconductor demand is projected to reach what by FY2030 in the ebook?
Correct answer: A. USD 110 billion
The demand projection is USD 110 billion by FY2030 and more than USD 200 billion by FY2035. These are future estimates, not current domestic production values.
12. Nearly USD 150 billion in semiconductor product imports refers to which period?
Correct answer: C. FY2017–FY2025 cumulatively
The article gives a cumulative import amount over FY17–FY25 and a 23% import CAGR in that period. Its USD 240 billion annual-import scenario for 2035 is conditional on the trend continuing.
13. The global market’s 6.5% CAGR and projected 8.5% growth rate differ by how much?
Correct answer: C. 2 percentage points
Subtracting 6.5 from 8.5 gives two percentage points. The first describes 2014–2024, while the second is a forecast over the next five to ten years.
14. Which strategic approach does the article favour?
Correct answer: B. Stronger domestic capability alongside trusted international partnerships
The value chain is internationally specialised across design, equipment, materials and manufacturing. Domestic capacity and diversified trusted partners can both reduce supply-chain vulnerability.
15. SCL, Mohali, is associated with which capability in the article?
Correct answer: C. Flight-grade chips for satellites and launch vehicles
SCL develops devices designed for demanding space conditions. This strategic work illustrates an existing domestic capability rather than a claim that every commercial chip is made locally.
16. Match the mission with the chip application described.
Correct answer: D. Chandrayaan-3 — camera chip; Aditya-L1 — radiation-hardened ADC chips
The article links an Indian-made imaging chip with the Chandrayaan-3 lander and SCL ADC chips with Aditya-L1. ADC means analog-to-digital converter, which turns an analog signal into digital data.
17. The Vikram processor developed by SCL is used in which systems?
Correct answer: C. Launch vehicles and rockets
The ebook associates Vikram with launch vehicles and rockets. The application demonstrates semiconductor design for strategic control systems.
18. Identify the correct programme chronology and outlays.
Correct answer: B. Semicon 1.0: December 2021, ₹76,000 crore; 2.0: July 2026, ₹1,27,500 crore
The first phase laid a manufacturing and design foundation, while the second deepens the ecosystem. The ebook gives 15 July 2026 as the Cabinet approval date for Semicon 2.0.
19. Which list captures Semicon 2.0’s six pillars?
Correct answer: C. Design; machines/materials; fabs; advanced packaging; R&D; talent
The pillars connect production with upstream equipment, materials, research and people. The programme aims at a broader value chain rather than only final assembly.
20. Which composition of the twelve approved units is reported?
Correct answer: C. One silicon fab, one silicon-carbide fab, one GaN micro-LED display fab and nine ATMP/OSAT units
The categories sum to twelve but perform different functions. Counting all approved units as identical wafer fabs would misrepresent the project mix.
21. Using the 17 September article’s snapshot, how many approved units had begun commercial production?
Correct answer: B. Five
This article reports five units in production out of twelve approvals, with investment over ₹1.64 lakh crore. It is the stated snapshot for this entry; older articles may use a different operational count.
22. Choose the correct six-state location set for those approved units.
Correct answer: D. Gujarat, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab and Andhra Pradesh
The ebook names these six states. This is the approved-project footprint in the article, not a claim that semiconductor-related skills or services exist only there.
23. Which design-capability pair matches the ebook?
Correct answer: C. 24 approved design projects worth about ₹900 crore; over 300 designs developed by supported organisations
The article also reports advanced-tool access for over one lakh engineers across about 500 organisations. Designs, engineers, supported projects and fabricated chips are different counts.
24. Match supporting policies with their roles.
Correct answer: A. SPECS — capex support; EMC 2.0 — common infrastructure; IT Hardware PLI — production incentives
The measures serve complementary stages of electronics manufacturing. The article also names NPE 2019, ECMS and investment policies as parts of the enabling environment.
25. Which statement best reflects SEMICON India 2026 on this article’s date?
Correct answer: D. Inaugurated on 17 September at Yashobhoomi; scheduled through 19 September
The 17 September entry reports inauguration, unlike the earlier 15 September preview. Its theme remains Silicon to Systems: Building the Ecosystem.
26. Expand PMKKKY.
Correct answer: A. Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana
PMKKKY directs mining-linked funds towards affected people and areas. Its purpose is to share mining’s benefits with communities bearing environmental and livelihood costs.
27. The scheme was launched on which date?
Correct answer: A. 17 September 2015
The ebook records launch on 17 September 2015. The revised guidelines of January 2024 update implementation; they are not the original launch date.
28. Which institution implements PMKKKY using the funds collected for mining-affected districts?
Correct answer: A. District Mineral Foundation
DMFs are the institutional base, while PMKKKY supplies the welfare-utilisation framework. The foundation and the scheme are related but are not interchangeable names.
29. A District Mineral Foundation is described as what kind of body?
Correct answer: A. A non-profit trust for mining-affected persons and areas
DMFs work for the interests of mining-affected people and areas. Their operation falls under the relevant State Government, and collections occur at district level.
30. Which legal change introduced the DMF provision?
Correct answer: C. 2015 amendment to the MMDR Act, 1957
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act provides the legal framework. States incorporate PMKKKY into their DMF rules within that framework.
31. Which scale of DMF establishment is reported in the ebook?
Correct answer: C. 656 districts across 23 states
The article reports DMFs in 656 districts across twenty-three states. This is an institutional coverage count, not the number of projects or mines.
32. The latest guideline revision identified in the article was issued when?
Correct answer: B. January 2024
The revised January 2024 framework guides project planning and execution. Questions here use its seventy/thirty spending split rather than an older rule.
33. For a lease granted on or after 12 January 2015, what DMF contribution rate is stated?
Correct answer: A. 10% of royalty
The rate is ten per cent of royalty for the stated lease category. Royalty is the reference base, so applying the percentage directly to profits or turnover would be incorrect.
34. A mining lease was granted before 12 January 2015. Which contribution rule applies in the article?
Correct answer: D. 30% of royalty
Earlier leases carry the stated thirty-per-cent royalty-linked contribution. The grant date distinguishes this category from leases granted on or after the cut-off.
35. A qualifying newer lease has royalty of ₹50 lakh. Calculate its 10% DMF contribution.
Correct answer: D. ₹5 lakh
Ten per cent of ₹50 lakh is ₹5 lakh. For an older lease at the stated 30% rate, the same royalty base would give ₹15 lakh.
36. What minimum share must go to high-priority sectors under the revised framework?
Correct answer: A. 70%
At least seventy per cent is allocated to high-priority needs. The wording is a minimum, not a ceiling or a requirement to spend exactly seventy per cent.
37. Which project belongs to the high-priority list?
Correct answer: A. Drinking-water supply
Drinking water, healthcare, education and pollution control are high-priority examples. The framework also includes sanitation, housing, livelihoods, agriculture and welfare of vulnerable groups.
38. What is the maximum share for other-priority sectors?
Correct answer: C. 30%
Up to thirty per cent may support other priorities such as physical infrastructure, irrigation, energy and watershed development. It is a maximum permitted share, not compulsory spending of that full amount.
39. For ₹100 crore of funds, which illustrative allocation satisfies the stated sector split?
Correct answer: B. ₹75 crore high-priority and ₹25 crore other-priority
Seventy-five per cent exceeds the high-priority minimum and twenty-five per cent stays below the other-priority cap. Actual projects must also meet the remaining rules.
40. Which safeguards are named for Scheduled and Tribal Areas?
Correct answer: D. Constitutional provisions, PESA 1996 and Forest Rights Act 2006
State rule-making must respect the special legal framework for these areas and communities. Mining welfare planning therefore cannot ignore local rights and protections.
41. Which PMKKKY objective extends beyond the operating life of a mine?
Correct answer: B. Reduce adverse impacts and support sustainable livelihoods after mining ends
The scheme addresses environmental, health and socio-economic effects during and after mining. Long-term livelihoods are an explicit objective, not just short-term construction work.
42. Which sanctioned-project snapshot is reported for July 2026?
Correct answer: D. 4,70,020 projects worth ₹1,09,938 crore
The table gives 4,70,020 sanctioned projects and ₹1,09,938 crore. Sanctioned value is not the same as completed-project value or cash already spent.
43. Match completed projects with their reported count and amount.
Correct answer: C. 2,92,156 projects; ₹49,973 crore
These are the completed-project figures in the table. Keeping status labels attached prevents the larger sanctioned total being presented as completed delivery.
44. Ongoing works numbered 78,809 with what committed amount?
Correct answer: B. ₹30,512 crore
The amount is ₹30,512 crore committed for ongoing works. A commitment is not automatically a completed asset or fully disbursed expenditure.
45. Why should completed and ongoing counts not be assumed to exhaust every sanctioned project?
Correct answer: A. Other sanctioned projects may be at different stages; the table does not label all remaining ones
Sanctioned minus completed minus ongoing leaves 99,055 projects in the quoted figures. The table does not establish that this remainder is cancelled, failed or at one particular stage.
46. What is ECMS designed to deepen?
Correct answer: C. Domestic electronics components and supply-chain manufacturing
ECMS moves beyond final assembly towards components, sub-assemblies, materials and capital goods. This can increase domestic value addition and reduce import dependence.
47. When was ECMS notified, according to the ebook?
Correct answer: C. 8 April 2025
The notification date is 8 April 2025. The Budget 2026–27 increase in outlay is a later funding development, not the original notification.
48. Identify the exact initial ECMS outlay quoted in this article.
Correct answer: A. ₹22,919 crore
The article gives the initial scheme outlay as ₹22,919 crore. Some summaries round the initial allocation; calculations here use this stated exact amount.
49. The enhanced outlay is ₹40,000 crore. How much higher is that than ₹22,919 crore?
Correct answer: D. ₹17,081 crore
₹40,000 minus ₹22,919 equals ₹17,081 crore. The often-used ₹18,000 crore difference comes from a rounded ₹22,000 crore baseline, not this exact figure.
50. Which tenure description matches ECMS in the ebook?
Correct answer: A. Six years with an optional one-year gestation; capex incentive for five years
The overall scheme tenure and the capex-incentive window are distinct. A gestation period allows time for establishing a project before relevant operations begin under the rules.
51. Which product set illustrates the components targeted by ECMS?
Correct answer: D. PCBs, camera/display modules, connectors, capacitors and lithium-ion cells
These inputs appear at different layers of electronic products. Supporting their domestic manufacture deepens the supply chain rather than relying only on final-product assembly.
52. As of August 2026, how many ECMS projects had been approved and across how many states?
Correct answer: D. 106 projects across 15 states
The article reports 106 approved projects covering thirty electronic-domain products. These figures belong to ECMS, not the twelve semiconductor units under Semicon 1.0.
53. Which investment and production pair is reported for the ECMS approvals?
Correct answer: C. Approved investment ₹69,548 crore; expected production ₹5.34 lakh crore
Investment is the project commitment, while production is the expected output value. Neither should be relabelled as realised profit or cash already disbursed.
54. Which operating-status split is reported for ECMS projects?
Correct answer: B. 38 plants manufacturing; 16 projects at advanced construction or installation stages
The article distinguishes actual manufacturing from advanced implementation. Approval of the remaining projects does not by itself establish that they are already operational.
55. How should the projected 74,628 direct jobs and 2.5 lakh indirect jobs be interpreted?
Correct answer: C. Expected employment outcomes, not proof all positions are already filled
The two categories describe different employment effects and are forward-looking. Adding them gives about 3.25 lakh expected jobs using the rounded indirect figure, not a precise current headcount.
56. A category’s domestic capacity exceeds demand. Which conclusion is justified?
Correct answer: A. That category may have surplus capacity; this does not prove all electronics imports have ended
The article says capacity meets or exceeds demand in several categories. Category-specific progress should not be turned into a claim about every component or every company’s profitability.
57. Which comparison of SPECS and electronics PLI is correct in the article?
Correct answer: A. SPECS: 25% capex incentive; large-scale electronics PLI: 4–6% on eligible incremental sales
One support mechanism is linked to eligible capital expenditure and the other to incremental sales. Their bases differ, so the percentages cannot be applied interchangeably.
58. Match PMP and EDF with their roles.
Correct answer: D. PMP — phased tariff-based value addition; EDF — Fund of Funds for venture investment
The Phased Manufacturing Programme encourages deeper mobile-phone supply chains. The Electronics Development Fund invests through daughter funds to support innovation and risk capital.
59. What electronics manufacturing and export targets are stated for 2030?
Correct answer: B. USD 500 billion manufacturing and USD 150 billion exports
These are stated future targets, not current output. Manufacturing includes domestic and export markets, so the two values are not independent amounts to add together as total production.
60. Which combined conclusion connects the three articles without confusing their schemes?
Correct answer: A. Semicon builds chip capability, ECMS deepens components, and DMF-PMKKKY supports mining-affected communities
The first two address industrial capability at different value-chain stages. PMKKKY addresses welfare and local development in mining-affected areas through a separate funding and institutional framework.
Official sources
This practice article covers all three ebook entries dated 17 September 2026: India Building Semiconductor Future, PMKKKY and ECMS. Original government sources are listed below. Earlier release snapshots and figures belonging to different schemes should not be mixed.
Related MCQ Practice
Is article ke baad in practice pages par questions solve karein.